Brooklyn's Creative Future Needs You!

For over forty years, BRIC has been giving Brooklyn a platform and a gathering place. BRIC’s creative workforce is the lifeblood of our organization and represents a significant segment of Brooklyn’s creative economy. 

Help support our mission to Build Brooklyn’s Creative Future, by donating to the BRIC CREATIVE FUTURE RELIEF FUND.

DONATE TODAY >>

1984 at the Prospect Park Bandshell


1984 BRIC CELEBRATE BROOKLYN! FESTIVAL


Dancin' the Night Away, hosted by Mama LU Parks, featuring the Jazz Babies and US ballroom champion Sandra Cameron
June 21, 1984

Dewey Redman Quartet w/ Leroy Jenkins / Brooklyn Conservatory Faculty Jazz Ensemble
June 22, 1984

Betty Carter & Trio w/ BPO conducted by Tania Leon and featuring Paquito D'Ribera and Janice Robinson
June 23, 1984

John Hicks Quartet / Fostina Dixon and the Winds of Change Ensemble
June 24, 1984

Koko Taylor & Her Blues Machine / Holmes Brothers Blues Band
June 29, 1984

John Lee Hooker & The Coast to Coast Blues Band / Bobby Radcliffe & The Homewreckers
June 30, 1984

Mose Allison / Robert Cray Band
July 1, 1984

Divine Sounds / Professor Louie and The Band
July 6, 1984

Patty Donahue & The Waitresses / Urban Blight
July 7, 1984

The Jive Five / The Capris
July 8, 1984

Neapolitan Song Festival w/ The Brooklyn Opera Society & BPO
July 13, 1984

Gospel on the Green featuring The Institutional Radio Choir, Howard McCrary & BPO
July 14, 1984

Jewish Traditions in Music & Dance featuring Jo Amar, Andy Statman's Klezmer Orchestra, and the Labyrinth Dance Theater
July 15, 1984

Green Grass Cloggers / Mama Lu Parks' Boogie-Breaker Crew / Disco Hustle
July 20, 1984

Rushing Danz, Inc / Danny Buraczeski Dance Company
July 21, 1984

Kathryn Posin Dance Company / Mary Anthony Dance Theater
July 22, 1984

Eglevsky Ballet
July 27, 1984

Multigravitational Aerodance Group / Eleo Pomare Dance Company
July 28, 1984

Caribbean Dance Festival w/ Jean-Leon Destine Afro-Haitian Dance Company / MFOA Stilt Walkers / Calabash Dance Company
July 29, 1984

Spanish Dance Arts Company / NYC Tapworks
August 3, 1984

Clive Thompson Dance Company
August 4, 1984

Philadanco / Mathews-Masters Dance Company
August 5, 1984

Bill Harrell & The Virginians / Winner of the 12th Annual NYC Bluegrass Contest
August 10, 1984

Pat Cannon and the Foot & Fiddle Dance Company / Major Contay & The Canebrake Rattlers
August 11, 1984

John Herald Band / Jimmy Arnold & Southern Soul
August 12, 1984

Undercover featuring Michel Comilo, Lew Soloff, Anthony Jackson, David Sanborn, Dave Weckl and Sammy Figueroa / Dom Um Romao
August 17, 1984

Jorge Dalto & The Interamerican Band / Mario Rivera & The Salsa Refugees
August 18, 1984

Louis "Perico" Ortiz & His Orchestra / Charlie Palmieri-Luis Ramirez Sextet
August 19, 1984

Flamingos aka Sweet Talks (Ghana) / Emile Yoan & The Ancestors (Ivory Coast)
August 24, 1984

African Connection / Indigo Drum & Spirit
August 25, 1984

Olatunji / Djimo Kouyate
August 26, 1984

Triston Palma, Carlton Livingston, Ras Abadah & The Caribbean Express / Kalabash
September 1, 1984

Shakespeare & Company presents Romeo & Juliet
September 4, 1984

Shakespeare & Company presents Romeo & Juliet
September 5, 1984

Shakespeare & Company presents Romeo & Juliet
September 6, 1984

Shakespeare & Company presents Romeo & Juliet
September 7, 1984

Shakespeare & Company presents Romeo & Juliet
September 8, 1984

Shakespeare & Company presents Romeo & Juliet
September 9, 1984